Call us on 0207 630 6015

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Elan.London Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Elan London Ltd.  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Elan.London may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from October 2012.

We are registered under The Data Protection Act 1998, registration number: Z3440686.

What we collect

We may collect the following information;  contact information, personal preferences and any other information as required to provide you with our services regarding Executive Dating in London.

What we do with the information we gather; We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To adhere to our checking policy
  • To ensure we have the correct information for you when matching you with others
  • To ensure that we have registered your preferences when finding a match

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using the form on the contact us page.
  • if you decide to cancel your membership for any reason, you may request that we destroy any information we have regarding you

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you tell us that you wish this to not happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Marketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Elan.London website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Latest Feedback

Below is just a tiny example of the daily feedback we receive from our clients. More testimonials, should you need them can be found on the testimonials page.
"We had a lovely evening and ended up completely forgetting the time, always a good sign.  Thank you very much for putting us in touch, I shall keep you updated..."
J
"...She is an amazing lady, I think she also feels that spark. We are going on our second date on Friday..."  "Tina, a quick update, this will be our 6th date. I know I would not have met a a woman like this online or randomly, so thank you"
Andrew
"Just thought you might like to know that ***** and I have had six dates of all different kinds and we are now planning to spend this Valentine's weekend together. :) He has also invited me to his ski chalet in ****** and would like to take me to meet his parents. I shall let you know...but he has been most thoughtful, caring and keen to connect and I have been enjoying a wonderful time with him".   
T
"...I am thrilled to be able to tell you that Simon and I have become engaged and plan to marry in the Summer of next year (2014). There is no way we would have met without you guys at Elan, so a huge thank you and keep up the good work!"
Simon & Laure

Your Peace of Mind